Heading Logo


East Canton boys are second at Lidderdale Invitational

By TODD REED Press-News Sports Editor Published: April 21, 2017 10:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

The East Canton track teams remained unbeaten on the season, winning triangulars at Sandy Valley.

The boys first with 100 points, followed by the Cardinals with 44 and Malvern with 29.

Firsts went to Joel Berger in the 110 hurdles (15.99), pole vault (11'6) and 300 hurdles (43.21); Wyatt Deutschman in the 100 (11.33); the 4x200 (1:37); Colt Hemphill in the 1600 (4:58.43) and high jump (5'10); the 4x100 (46.65); Demetrius Snellenberger in the 800 (2:05); Mitch Mitchell in the 200 (22.87); the 4x400 (3:40); and Cody Vacco in the long jump (17'9).

Placing second were the 4x800 (9:25), Zach McClaskey in the 110 hurdles (19.36), Travis Nelson in the 100 (11.84) and 200 (24.9), Tony Cappillo in the 1600 (4:58), Vacco in the 300 hurdles (46.56) and high jump (5'4), James McCullough in the 800 (2:12), Jake Bellamy in the 3200 (12:11), and Tony Reder in the pole vault (9'6).

Finishing third were Tariq Hmidan in the 100 (12.35), Michael Hanna in the 300 hurdles (51.08), Michael Cain in the 800 (51.08), and Cappillo in the pole vault (8').

[Article continues below]

Reder was fourth in the 400 (1:00).

East Canton and New Philadelphia battle all day for the top spot at the Ed Lidderdale Invitational at Sandy Valley, with the Quakers prevailing by a single point with a score of 128.

The Hornets were second with 127, followed by Carrollton with 92, Indian Valley with 91, Canton South with 54, Tusky Valley with 27, and Sandy Valley with 7.

"The guys were a little disappointed to lose by only one point," noted Head Coach Tom Loy. "Still, we can make sure this does not happen again if the kids understand that track is a team sport. If everyone puts the team first, we could have scored about 20 more points and won comfortably and this meet helped to reinforce that."

Firsts went to McClaskey in the 300 huddles (41.62); the 4x100 (45.07) consisting of Nelson, McClaskey, Mitchell and Deutschman; and the 4x400 (3:21.16) consisting of Mitchell, Sundheimer, McCullough and Conrad.

[Article continues below]

Placing second were Mitchell in the 200 (23.39), Conrad in the 800 (2:01.65) and 1600 (4:33.54), McClaskey in the 110 hurdles (15.53), Conrad in the high jump (6'4), and Mitchell in the long jump (20'4).

Finishing third were Deutschman in the 100 (11.74); Cappillo in the 3200 (10:41.77); Berger in the 110 hurdles (15.87); and the 4x800 (8:36.48) consisting of Snellenberger, Hemphill, McCullough and Cain.

Fourths went to Sundheimer in the 200 (24.7); Hemphill in the 1600 (4:47.36); the 4x200 (1:36.04) consisting of Nelson, Vacco, Sundheimer and Deutschman; Berger in the pole vault (11'6); and Johnson in the shot (43'8).

Placing fifth were Vacco in the 300 hurdles (44.83) and Hemphill in the high jump (5'10).

Finishing sixth were Anthony Reser in the pole vault (10'6) and Vacco in the long jump (18'00.25).

Girls Track

East Canton took first with 92 at a triangular hosted by Sandy Valley. Malvern was second with 43 and the Lady Cardinals were third with 37.

Firsts went to Kasey Haines in the 100 hurdles (17.99), the 4x200 (1:58), Marie Murphy in the 1600 (6:02), Bria Robinson in the 300 hurdles (54.7), Cameiya Newell-Owens in the 800 (2:43), Ashlynn Almasy in the 3200 (13:01), the 4x400 (4:44), Brianna Martino in the high jump (4'4), and Alexis Pennell in the long jump (13'9).

Placing second were the 4x800 (11:39), Pennell in the 100 hurdles (18.18), Kylee Holland in the 100 (13.4), the 4x100 (57.49), Martino in the 400 (1:08.25), Ja'Bria Knight in the 300 hurdles (56.35), Alaynah Richards in the pole vault (6'), Dana Taylor in the discus (89'7) and Skyler Fernandez in the shot (30'9).

Finishing third were Conley in the 100 hurdles (19.98) and 300 hurdles (58.0), Victoria Wertz in the 1600 (6:24) and 3200 (14:38), Emily Cain in the 800 (2:50), Knight in the high jump (4'), Fernandez in the discus (85'2), and Dominique Richards in the shot (29'8.5).

Fourths went to Robinson in the 100 (14.31), Emily Bigler in the 400 (1:16), and Haines in the long jump (13'1) and high jump (4').

The Lady Hornets finished sixth out of seven teams at the Ed Lidderdale Invitational.

Finishing third were Cain in the 3200 (13:11.71), Pennell in the long jump (14'4), and Fernandez in the shot (32'7.75).

Fourths went to the 4x200 (2:00.06) consisting of Haines, Robinson, Pennell and Martino; and the 4x800 (11:09.52) consisting of Knight, Cain, Newell-Owens and Murphy.

Fifths went to Haines in the 100 hurdles (17.93); the 4x100 (57.91) consisting of Haines, Trustyn Holland-Kerekes, Addison Loy and Robinson; the 4x400 (4:49.09) consisting of Martino, Pennell, Newell-Owens and Knight; and Taylor in the discus (88'4).

Placing sixth were Newell-Owens in the 400 (1:06.55), Almasy in the 1600 (5:58.8), and Richards in the pole vault (6'6).

"The girls continue to compete hard as the team is waiting for some to catch-up in terms of conditioning and confidence," stated Coach Loy.

East Canton will compete in the Stark County Invitational at Perry this Saturday, April 22; and travel to Strasburg for a triangular with Tusky Central on Tuesday, April 25.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.