Heading Logo


Conrad wins a trio of titles at Optimist Meet

By TODD REED treed@the-review.com Published: May 12, 2017 10:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

The East Canton boys track and field team held its own this past weekend at the 37th annual Optimist Meet, held at Greenwood Falcon Stadium.

The field of more than 30 teams was loaded with talent from all three Ohio divisions.

The Hornets finished third overall, accumulating 55.5 points. Austintown-Fitch took home the team title with 100, and Wadsworth was second with 80.

Josh Conrad recorded three first and placed in four events to lead the Hornets.

Conrad won the 800 with a time of 1:59.6, and was a member of two winning relay squads; 4x800 (8:20.38) along with Demetrius Snellenberger, Colt Hemphill and James McCullough; and the 4x400 (3:33.42) consisting of Zach McClaskey, Nathaniel Sundheimer, McCullough and Conrad.

[Article continues below]

Conrad also tied for sixth in the high jump, clearing 5'8.

McClaskey was third in the 110 hurdles (16.05) and fourth in the 300 hurdles (40.74), Joel Berger was fourth in the 110 hurdles (16.19), Hemphill was seventh in the 800 (2:08.3), Mitch Mitchell was eighth in the 200 (no time), and the 4x100 consisting of Travis Nelson, Cody Vacco, Berger and Wyatt Deutschman was fifth in 45.62.

Girls Track

The Lady Hornets managed just 3.5 points on the day.

The 4x800 consisting of Ja'Bria Knight, Cameiya Newell-Owens, Ashlynn Almasy and Brianna Martino was sixth with a time of 10:47.84; and Alexis Pennell tied for eighth in the pole vault, clearing 6'.

East Canton will compete in the Inter-Valley Conference Track and Field Championships this Friday, May 12 at Newcomerstown.

Division III District Meet

East Canton will take part in the district meet on Wednesday and Friday, May 17 and 19, at Norwayne High School.

Teams competing are Canton Central, Columbia, Dalton, Heritage Christian, Hillsdale, Lake Center, Lake Ridge, Loudonville, Mapleton, Mogadore, Norwayne, Oberlin, Open Door, Rittman, Rootstown, Smithville, St. Thomas, Waterloo, Waynedale and Windham.

The top four in each event will advance to the regional meet at Perry High School on May 24 and May 26.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.